Mensa Hong Kong Privacy Policy

 

 

Mensa Hong Kong is committed to respecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

 

 

We have provided this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit/use our website and when you generally use our products and services.  If you submit personal information by ordering products, services or complete a web form registration, for example, you can be assured that we will only use your personal information for the purpose intended, as illustrated below.

 

 

Personal Information Collection

We endeavour to collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and consent.

 

On our website, we may collect your personal information for the following:

 

  • Product & Services Sales

  • General Enquiries

  • Mailing List Sign-Ups or Amendments

  • Event Sign-Ups

  • Questionnaires or Surveys

 

The type of personal information we collect could include, for example, your name and postal address, date of birth, telephone number, email address or other general information, such as left or right handedness.

 

 

Non-Personal Information Collection

We may collect information about the software on your computer (your browser version etc.) and your IP address in order to improve your interaction with the website.  This may happen automatically without you being aware of it.

 

We may use cookies to deliver a better and more personalised interaction. They enable us to recognise you when you return to the website, store information about your preferences, and improve the way your searches are processed.  This helps us to better manage and develop our website, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customised service and experience in the future, and to help us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to your individual interests and needs.

 

 

Cookies also enable us to generate statistics about the number of visitors we have and how they use the website and the internet to improve the service we provide. You can set your browser to reject our cookies if you, but this might restrict your use of the website and other websites. 

 

 

From time to time, if you consented accordingly, we may also store and use your information to contact you for market research and marketing purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

 

 

How will we use your information?

We use personal data for the following purposes, for example:

  • processing payments regarding orders or membership

  • signing you up for events

  • managing or administering your account

  • to provide you with the services you have requested through the website

  • responding to complaints or account enquiries

  • to respond to requests for information submitted by you on the website

  • for research purposes and to improve the services we offer

  • to comply with our legal obligations

  • to protect our contractual and other rights, as well as for the prevention of crime. For example, we may pass your details onto a third party should we believe that you have used another person's credit card fraudulently

 

We may also undertake market and product analysis based on your use of our services and products and contact you with information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone and automated means such as Email and the internet (subject to any preferences expressed by you).

 

 

If you have consented to receive details of products and services, events, and training, or have signed up to our newsletter, you can contact us at any time to have your details removed from lists used by us for any or all of those purposes.

 

 

To update your marketing preferences, please email: [email protected], using the email address you registered with and, if applicable, quote your Mensa membership number in the body of the email and tell us what you want us to do - i.e. 'I wish to opt out of receiving your newsletter’.

 

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We will not sell or pass your personal information to third parties, unless you have given us permission or unless it is strictly necessary to deliver products or services ordered or used by you.

 

For example, we may disclose your data to a credit card company to validate your credit card details and obtain payment when you buy a product or service.

 

 

We may be obliged to disclose personal data to a third party if we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so, for example to comply with a court order, or meet obligations in accordance with applicable law.

 

 

Social media, blogs, reviews

Any social media posts or comments you post or send to us (eg. on our Facebook page or on Discord) will be shared under the terms and conditions of the relevant social media platform on which they are written and could be made public.

 

As we do not control these platforms, we are unable to, and would not be responsible for this kind of sharing. We recommend that you review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use.

 

 

Any blog, review or other posts or comments you make about us, our products and services on any of our blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large.

 

 

Any comments you make on these services and on social media in general must be not offensive, insulting or defamatory. You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on the acceptable use of those services.

 

 

How long do we keep your information for?

To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we only hold on to your information for as long as we actually need it for the purposes we acquired it for in the first place.

 

We shall keep your personal information on our database for the legitimate purpose of administering membership and potential membership. This is subject to an individual’s right to unsubscribe at any time.

 

 

Requesting removal of your information

You can write to us at any time to request removal of the personal information We may hold about you. Please e-mail: [email protected] 

 

Please quote your name, e-mail address, together with your Mensa membership number. We would be grateful if could also provide brief details of why you wish to have your details removed from our database, however, this is not a requirement.

 

 

We may take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before removing the personal information we may hold about you, this is for your security.

 

 

Access to your information

You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information We may hold about you. Please e-mail: [email protected]

 

Please quote your name, e-mail address, together with your Mensa membership number. We would be grateful if could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy of - this will help us to more readily locate your information.

 

 

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information We may hold about you.

 

 

Information Security

All personal data that you supply us with from our website is stored on servers provided by our hosting provider. We understand that our hosting provider only employs servers sited in data centres that have the highest level of security accreditation at the time of implementation.  

 

Please also be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

 

 

Privacy Policy Support

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.  Please check back here and review this document to ensure you are conversant and in agreement with our current Privacy Policy.

 

If you have any enquiry about our Privacy Policy, please e-mail: [email protected]


You can find out more about your rights from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, who regulates data protection and privacy. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data’s website is  https://www.pcpd.org.hk

 

 

 

 

 

Terms & ConditionPrivacy PolicyCreditDisclaimerCopyright © 2022 Hong Kong Mensa